Delaware.gov logo

Board of Certification for Wastewater Operators



The Board of Certification For Operators of Wastewater Treatment Facilities was created to advise and assist the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control in the administration of the Delaware Licensed Wastewater Operator certification program.

Contact Us

Faye Wheeler
Executive Assistant
302-739-9946

The Board was created as part of the Regulations for Licensing Operators Of Wastewater Facilities (7 DE Admin. Code 7204). It is to be chaired by a member who is not a DNREC employee. It is to include licensed wastewater facility operators representing different sized facilities, a DNREC staff member, and an at large member.

The Board is staffed by the the DNREC Surface Water Discharges Section.

Board Members

Brian Blackburn, Chair
New Castle County

Gerard L. Esposito
Tidewater Utilities

Ira C. Kaiser, III
PBF Refinery

Mark A. Kondelis, Sr.
Artesian Water

Bryan A. Ashby
DNREC

Board Meetings

The Board generally meets monthly. Meetings dates, agendas and minutes are posted on the Delaware Public Meeting Calendar and on the DNREC Calendar of Events.

Questions and Answers

I successfully completed the State of Delaware wastewater operator exam. Are there additional requirements for certification?

Yes. Passing the state exam is only one of the requirements for wastewater operator certification. See the Section 6 of the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, for Operator Qualifications and Classifications.

Also, to be considered for Certification, you must complete an Application for Certification and submit it to the Board.

What are the requirements for wastewater operator certification?

In Delaware, there are four classes of wastewater operators: I, II, III, IV. In addition to passing the state exam for the desired level and working in wastewater (or having a letter of pending employment), qualifications for each level are as follows:

Class IV: A college degree or completion of four (4) years in a standard curriculum in engineering or allied subjects, plus four (4) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class III or higher; two years of which must have been in a position of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC).

Class III: High School Diploma and two (2) years of approved college level education in engineering or allied subjects, plus four (4) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class II or higher; two years of which must have been in a position of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC).

Class II: High School Diploma, plus three (3) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class I or higher.

Class I: High School Diploma, plus one (1) year of acceptable operating experience.

See the Section 6 of the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, for Operator Qualifications and Classifications.

May operating experience be substituted for the educational requirement?

Yes. Generally one year of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC) operating experience may be substituted on a year-for-year basis for one year of college level education. Operating experience applied to the educational requirement may not also be applied to the operating experience requirement.

See the Section 6.2 of the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, for more details.

May education be substituted for operating experience?

Yes. Generally, college level education in Engineering or Applied Subjects (or equivalent) may be substituted on a year-for-year basis for operating experience – except that it shall not exceed an amount which would reduce the requirement or actual operating experience to less than one year for a Class I, or less than two years actual operating experience for Classes II, III and IV. Education applied to operating experience cannot also be applied to the Education Requirement.

See the Section 6.2 of the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, for more details.

Does the State of Delaware offer reciprocity for out-of-state wastewater licenses?

Yes. To be considered for reciprocity, you will need to fill out a Request for Reciprocity and submit it to the Board.

It is helpful if you detail your current state’s licensing requirements and your wastewater experience. For more information on Delaware licensing, please refer to the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators.

When is the next wastewater operator exam?

State of Delaware wastewater operator exams are held twice a year. The dates are usually the second Friday in January and the second Friday in June. If you plan on sitting for an exam, please fill out an Exam Registration form.

Once we receive your registration form, you will receive a letter confirming date, time and location.

Are the Wastewater Board of Certification (BOC) meetings open to the public?

Yes. All Wastewater Board of Certification meetings are open to the public (except for that portion of the meeting which is considered an Executive Session). Please note that any licensed wastewater operator in attendance of a Wastewater Board of Certification meeting will receive Continuing Education Credits.

How often does the Wastewater Board of Certification meet?

The Wastewater Board of Certification (BOC) typically meets the first Tuesday of each month; however, the date and time must be changed occasionally. Meeting notices are placed on the State’s Public Meeting Calendar.

May I operate more than one facility?

Yes, the Wastewater Board of Certification (BOC) does approve the operation of multi-plants. You must submit an Multi-Plant Application for Board approval.

May an operator with an Operator-In-Training (OIT) license operate a facility as the Direct Responsible Charge (DRC) operator?

Yes. A holder of an Operator-In-Training license may, only with the recommendation of the Board, be allowed to be in Direct Responsible Charge of a wastewater facility on a temporary basis.

See the Section 8.1(f) of the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, for more details.

 




+